Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Innoviti Embedded Solutions Pvt. Ltd.), a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956, with its registered office at 2nd and 3rd Floor, ‘NGR The Edge’, No. 41, 3rd Main, 5th Cross, Sai Baba Mandir Road, Halasuru, Bangalore 560008, Karnataka, India (“Innoviti”).

This Policy discloses Innoviti’s information practices Innoviti provides technology-enabled payment processing services and solutions (“Services”) to merchants in the course of which Innoviti may receive a few types of Personal Information (as defined below). Innoviti does not of its own accord collect any Personal Information on its website or by any other means. Innoviti merely receives, stores and processes Personal Information solely in connection with the Services. This Policy articulates the principles governing Innoviti’s treatment of Personal Information.

1. Your Personal Information

1.1. “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Policy means your name and payment card (credit card or debit card) information.

1.2. As regards Innoviti, by using your payment card in any transaction you are deemed to have consented to the transmission of your Personal Information to Innoviti for the purpose stated below.

1.3. Innoviti shall use your Personal Information for the sole purpose of enabling Innoviti to render Services to the merchant/s in relation to whom you conducted the transaction. We assure you that at no time will your Personal Information be sold or shared with parties not associated with us without your consent.

1.4. Please note that Innoviti is a PCI-DSS certified company and complies with all requirements prescribed by PCI-DSS.

2. Sharing of Information

2.1. We may use trusted third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, including for the purposes of data storage, data management, web hosting, web analytics, marketing and mailing. These service providers only receive Personal Information if such information is required to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use any Personal Information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by Innoviti.

3. Your Rights.

3.1. In the event you do not wish that we retain your Personal Information you are requested to let the concerned merchant or your card issuer know of the same. We shall delete your Personal Information upon receiving a written instruction in that behalf from the merchant or the card issuer.

4. Limit of Liability

4.1. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy or any other terms of service or use applicable as between Innoviti and you, Innoviti’s aggregate liability hereunder shall not extend to any indirect or remote damages whatsoever, including but not limited to special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages or loss of profits.

5. Contact Us

5.1. If you believe that Innoviti has not complied with this Policy with respect to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Grievance Officer at: grievanceredressal@innoviti.com with the necessary details.

6. Applicability of Policy

6.1. While this Policy applies to all personal information received, stored and processed by Innoviti in the course of the Services, it is intended to comply only with the applicable laws of India and not any other jurisdiction. All matters of dispute are subject to the courts in the city of Bangalore.

7. Compliance

7.1. Innoviti shall always cooperate with regulatory authorities and investigating agencies in India in the matter of treatment of Personal Information.

8. Amendments

8.1. Innoviti may modify this Policy in its sole discretion at any time. It shall be your responsibility to read and understand the Policy as prevalent from time to time.